English (Cartography; Ecology (General))
ecological mapping [correct]
CONT: To assess the impact of human activity on these ecosystems -- and to protect the estimated 27 000 species of plants and animals that live in them -- a team of 40 scientists from Environment Canada and the Quebec Ministry of the Environment have created an Internet atlas of the river's ecology and biology. ... Known as the Biodiversity Portrait of the St. Lawrence River, the atlas covers the Quebec region of the river .... Users can take a virtual tour of the St. Lawrence by viewing maps, charts and text summaries that describe the region from several different standpoints, including ecological structure, biodiversity, human impacts, and priority conservation areas. The atlas's ecological mapping system divides the river into natural regions and riparian landscapes, and allows users to explore at an even closer range by incorporating a georeferenced grid that breaks each terrestrial region into 100 km2 parcels.
PHR: Applied, landscape, marine, terrestrial, urban ecological mapping.
PHR: Hierarchical ecological mapping system.
PHR: Ecological mapping analysis, framework, protocol.
French (Cartographie; Écologie (Généralités))
cartographie écologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cartographie écologique a pour objet d’étude le territoire. Le Québec est très diversifié tant du point de vue de la géologie, du relief, de l'hydrographie et des sols que du climat. Cette diversité s’observe à différents niveaux de perception, des plus généraux vers les plus détaillés.
Spanish (Cartografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
cartografía ecológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Herramienta principal para detectar, delimitar, caracterizar, describir y comprender los tipos genético-funcionales definidos en las clasificaciones de ecosistemas a distintas escalas espaciales.
CONT: El objetivo básico de la cartografía ecológica es plasmar en un plano bidimensional (mapa) la síntesis de las relaciones ecológicas más significativas que tienen lugar en un determinado espacio geográfico. Esta tarea implica la delimitación, a distinas escalas espaciales, de unidades geográficas con características ecológicas comunes.