English (Management Operations; Risks and Threats (Security))
risk perception [correct, standardized]
DEF: A stakeholder's view on a risk.
OBS: Risk perception reflects the stakeholder's needs, issues, knowledge, beliefs and values.
OBS: risk perception: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: risk perception: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
perception du risque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point de vue d’une partie prenante concernant un risque.
OBS: La perception du risque reflète les besoins, les questions, les connaissances, les convictions et les valeurs de la partie prenante.
OBS: perception du risque : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: perception du risque : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
percepción de riesgo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma en que un individuo interpreta y valora los posibles efectos y peligros de un riesgo.