English (Advertising Techniques)
Pavlovian model; connectionist theory
OBS: Emphasizes the importance of learning, indicating that behavior is conditioned by rewards. Repetition and reinforcement aid that learning and, in this context help the advertiser to build desirable attitudes.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
théorie Pavlovienne [feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la théorie [Pavlovienne], apprendre est une question de perception, et ni l'intuition, ni le jugement n’ ont un rôle très significatif. L'apprentissage est simplement une activité stimulus/réponse qui dépend de l'attente d’une récompense ou d’une punition.