English (Acoustics (Physics); Hearing)
localization [correct]; localisation [correct]
DEF: The appreciation by the human ear of the place of spatial origin of a sound source.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ouïe)
localisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perception par l'oreille humaine de la position dans l'espace d’une source sonore.