English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
haptic perception [correct]
DEF: That melange of senses we lump together under the category of "touch", but "haptic" is not strictly tactile (...); haptic tasks like landing a fish or docking a molecule also use the body's internal sense of proprioception that informs us about the position of our own limbs in relation to one another and the space around us.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
perception haptique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi perception tactile et simulation de texture.