English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
collect royalties [correct]
CONT: Precedent for the collection of taxes or similar payments on behalf of bands can be found in the Crown's practice of collecting royalties on behalf of bands with oil, gas ...
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
percevoir des redevances [correct]
CONT: On peut trouver un précédent pour la perception de taxes ou autres paiements du genre au nom des bandes dans la pratique de la Couronne consistant à percevoir au nom des bandes les redevances sur le pétrole [...]
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d’Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).