English (Nervous System)
cortical map [correct]
DEF: A collection (area) of minicolumns in the brain cortex that have been identified as performing a specific information processing function (texture maps, color maps, contour maps, etc.).
CONT: Cortical maps are an important architectural method for organizing information. Each cortical map facilitates the comparison and combination of the information carried by various specialized neuronal populations.
French (Système nerveux)
carte corticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les aires sensorielles primaires du cortex cérébral, qu'elles participent à la perception somesthésique, visuelle ou auditive, sont organisées suivant des cartographies très précises. L'établissement de ces cartes a lieu au cours du développement postnatal et dépend de l'activité des circuits afférents. [...] La simple élimination d’une partie de l'innervation somesthésique périphérique provoque une réorganisation complexe de la carte corticale.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
mapa cortical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación de la organización de la corteza cerebral.
CONT: Toda la corteza cerebral está organizada en áreas funcionales que asumen tareas receptivas, integrativas y motoras del comportamiento. [...] Existe un verdadero mapa cortical con divisiones precisas a nivel anatómico funcional, el cual está más o menos activado de forma constante en dependencia de la actividad que el cerebro esté realizando con independencia a las necesidades de integración constante de sus informaciones frente a los más simples comportamientos.