English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
Cartesian Theater [correct]
CONT: So far, experimentalists have not found one particular region in the brain where all the information needed for visual awareness appears to come together. Dennett has dubbed such a hypothetical place "The Cartesian Theater".
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Théâtre cartésien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'ici, les expérimentateurs n’ ont identifié aucune aire corticale où convergeraient toutes les informations nécessaires à la perception visuelle consciente. D. Dennett nomme «Théâtre cartésien» cette région qu'il pense ne pas exister.