English (Cognitive Psychology)
spatial intelligence [correct]; visual-spatial intelligence [correct]
DEF: [The capacity] to perceive the visual world accurately, to manipulate initial perceptions, and to recreate aspects of visual experiences.
OBS: spatial intelligence: This concept is part of the theory of multiple intelligences developed by the psychologist Howard Gardner.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
intelligence spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; intelligence visuo-spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité de percevoir le monde visuel de façon précise et d’exécuter des transformations et des modifications sur ses perceptions initiales [...]
OBS: intelligence spatiale : Ce concept fait partie de la théorie des intelligences multiples élaborée par le psychologue Howard Gardner.