English (Human Behaviour; Psychological Warfare)
influence activity [correct, officially approved]; IA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An activity designed to affect the character or behaviour of a person or a group as a first order effect.
OBS: Influence activities affect understanding, perceptions and will, with the aim of affecting behaviour in a desired manner.
OBS: influence activity; IA: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: influence activity: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Comportement humain; Guerre psychologique)
activité d'influence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité qui vise à influer sur le caractère ou le comportement d’une personne ou d’un groupe à titre d’effet de premier ordre.
OBS: Les activités d’influence ont un effet sur la compréhension, les perceptions et la volonté, et visent à modifier le comportement de la manière souhaitée.
OBS: activité d’influence; AI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: activité d’influence : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.