English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Symbolism and Psychology of Language)
matched-guise test [correct]
CONT: The matched-guise test is a sociolinguistic experimental technique used to determine the true feelings of an individual or community towards a specific language, dialect, or accent. … In this technique experimental candidates [are] listening to apparently different speakers representing guises in two or more languages and evaluating those speakers across various traits including body height, good looks, leadership, sense of humor, intelligence, religiousness, self-confidence, dependability, kindness, ambition, sociability, character, and likability ...
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Symbolique et psychologie du langage)
test du locuteur masqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] le test du locuteur masqué permet de déceler les perceptions – négatives ou positives – des gens envers une langue parlée, en l'occurrence ici, le français ontarien.