English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology; Psychology)
psychological momentum [correct]; PM [correct]; momentum [correct]
CONT: Perhaps the most significant advance in understanding psychological momentum came with the multidimensional model of momentum in sports. This model comprises a number of critical elements that determine the development of momentum. These elements form a 'momentum chain,' which has allowed researchers to test the predictions of the model.
CONT: The concept of 'momentum' in sport contests is commonly referred to by athletes, coaches, and commentators alike, and as such, has provided an appealing area of study for sport psychologists.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport; Psychologie)
force du moment [correct, feminine noun]; momentum psychologique [anglicism, masculine noun]; MP [anglicism, masculine noun]; MP; momentum [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] pouvoir psychologique ajouté ou gagné qui modifie les perceptions interpersonnelles et influence la performance mentale et physique d’un individu.