English (Special-Language Phraseology; Military Strategy)
presence, posture and profile [correct, officially approved]; PPP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A means by which units or individuals shape perceptions and behaviours through physical, visual and audible actions.
OBS: presence, posture and profile; PPP: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Stratégie militaire)
présence, posture et profil [correct, officially approved]; PPP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen qui permet aux unités ou aux individus de façonner les perceptions à l'aide d’actions physiques, visuelles et audibles.
OBS: présence, posture et profil; PPP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.