English (Hearing)
auditory localization [correct]; directional identification; binaural audition
DEF: The determination by an organism of the position or direction of a sound source.
French (Ouïe)
localisation auditive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination d’une source sonore grâce aux perceptions auditives.