English (Military Strategy; Psychological Warfare; Intelligence (Military))
pacify [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In information operations, affect the perceptions or attitudes of a target audience to lessen the likelihood of it taking an active part in a conflict.
OBS: pacify: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Stratégie militaire; Guerre psychologique; Renseignement (Militaire))
pacifier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des opérations d’information, influer sur les perceptions ou les attitudes d’un auditoire-cible afin de réduire la possibilité qu'il participe activement à un conflit.
OBS: pacifier : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.