English (Social Problems; Mental Disorders)
suicidism [correct]
DEF: ... an oppressive system (stemming from non-suicidal perspectives) functioning at the normative, discursive, medical, legal, social, political, economic, and epistemic levels in which suicidal people experience multiple forms of injustice and violence.
CONT: Currently, suicidality is inadequately engaged with in suicide prevention methods. The key focus is on preventing people from dying, rather than validating suicidal ideation as a legitimate experience. ... in this refusal to validate suicidality, suicidal people are subjected to suicidism – a term ... coined to describe the oppression suicidal people face which silences them and views their desire to die as illegitimate.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Troubles mentaux)
suicidisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] système d’oppression (construit à partir des perspectives non suicidaires) aux plans normatif, discursif, médical, légal, social, politique, économique et épistémique, dans lequel les personnes suicidaires vivent de multiples formes d’injustice et de violence [...]
CONT: Le suicidisme, qui domine en santé et services sociaux, manifeste une perception foncièrement négative des personnes suicidaires, de leur discours et de leur vision de la mort, lesquels sont d’emblée jugés irrecevables, irrationnels et infondés. En tant que système qui dévalue les perceptions, les actions et les discours des personnes ayant des idées suicidaires, le suicidisme invalide les paroles et les expériences de ces personnes, nuisant paradoxalement et fort probablement [...] à la prévention du suicide, à l'accueil de leur souffrance et à la crédibilité accordée à leur vécu expérientiel.