English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
hallucinogen-persisting perception disorder [correct]; HPPD [correct]; posthallucinogen perception disorder [correct]; post-hallucinogen perception disorder [correct]
DEF: ... a long-lasting and potentially permanent syndrome characterized by a spontaneous recurrence of perceptual/visual disturbances which are reminiscent of those generated while a subject was intoxicated with hallucinogens.
OBS: F16.983: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble persistant des perceptions dû aux hallucinogènes [correct, masculine noun]; trouble des perceptions post-hallucinogènes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La caractéristique essentielle du trouble persistant des perceptions dû aux hallucinogènes est la répétition transitoire de perturbations perceptives, lorsque le sujet s’abstient de consommer, qui rappellent celles éprouvées antérieurement au cours d’une intoxication aux hallucinogènes [...]
OBS: F16.983 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.