English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy)
soft power [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ability to direct or influence the perceptions and/or behaviour of an audience without the use of force.
OBS: soft power: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire)
pouvoir de convaincre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité de diriger ou d’influencer les perceptions ou le comportement d’un auditoire sans recourir à la force.
OBS: pouvoir de convaincre : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.