English (Sociology of Human Relations; Social Psychology)
social conformity [correct]; conformity [correct]
CONT: Conformity involves changing your behaviour to align with other people's behaviours, beliefs, and attitudes. People often conform to blend in with others in their social group. It is a type of social influence that compels people to behave in ways seen as "normal" for that specific group.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Psychologie sociale)
conformisme social [correct, masculine noun]; conformisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus d’influence sociale par lequel une personne est amenée à aligner ses propres perceptions, croyances ou conduites sur celles d’un ensemble d’autres personnes.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Psicología social)
conformidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Componentes del temperamento humano: Normal.- Primordialmente es un mecanismo de control que proporciona el equilibrio racional y el temperamental. Se refiere a las tendencias conservadoras y a la tolerancia y conformidad, con una conducta social aceptable, una persona bien adaptada y constituida.