English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
rotary percussive drill [correct, standardized]; rotary-percussive drill [correct]
DEF: A rotary and/or percussive hydraulic tool driving an output spindle where the output spindle is normally designed to accept the inserted tool or bit and the spindle speed is proportional to the hydraulic flow.
OBS: rotary percussive drill: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
perceuse rotative à percussion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique rotative et/ou à percussion entraînant un arbre de sortie.
OBS: L’arbre de sortie est normalement conçu pour accepter l’outil ou le foret emmanché. La vitesse de l’arbre est proportionnelle au flux hydraulique.
OBS: perceuse rotative à percussion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2007.