English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
calculating punch [correct, standardized, officially approved]; multiplying punch [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A calculator with a card reader and a card punch that reads the data on a punched card, performs some arithmetic operations or logic operations on the data, and punches the results on the same or another card. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: calculating punch; multiplying punch: terms standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
perforatrice calculatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; calculatrice-perforatrice [correct, feminine noun]; calculatrice perforatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calculatrice munie d’un lecteur de cartes et d’un perforateur de cartes, qui lit les données sur une carte perforée, effectue sur les données des opérations arithmétiques ou logiques, et perfore les résultats sur la même carte ou sur une autre. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: perforatrice calculatrice : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
perforadora calculadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calculadora que es, a la vez, lectora y perforadora de tarjetas (fichas). Los datos a procesar se registran en tarjetas perforadas y a continuación de una secuencia de cálculos numéricos es posible perforar los resultados en determinados campos de una misma o de otras tarjetas.