English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Machinery)
tape punch [correct, standardized]; tape perforator [correct]; paper tape punch [correct]; paper-tape punch [correct]; tape unit perforator [correct]; tape puncher [correct]
DEF: A punch that automatically produces, on a punch tape, a record of data in the form of hole patterns.
DEF: A code-sensitive off-line, keyboard output device that translates binary code into a code of patterns of holes in paper tape.
OBS: tape punch: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Mécanographie)
perforateur de bande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perforateur qui enregistre automatiquement sur une bande à perforer des données sous forme de configurations de trous.
OBS: perforateur de bande : terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Máquinas de oficina)
perforadora de cinta [correct, feminine noun]; perforadora de cinta de papel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que efectúa perforaciones en cinta de papel; por lo general, se emplea este término para indicar una unidad accionada por medio de un teclado.
OBS: Contrasta con perforadora automática de cinta (automatic tape punch), que identifica a un dispositivo que se puede conectar a una unidad central de procesamiento o a cualquier circuito de comunicaciones para perforar datos que se reciben de un canal.