English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
jet gun [correct]; jet-perforating gun [correct]; jet perforating gun; jet perforator; shaped-charge perforator; shaped charge perforator; shaped charge gun
DEF: The assembly, including the carrier and shaped charges, used in jet perforating.
CONT: Perforations are usually made with bullet- or jet-perforating guns.
OBS: jet perforating: Perforating holes in an oil string in preparation for production from a well. In jet perforating the holes are punched by shaped charges, rather than a projectile, as in gun perforating.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
perforateur à charges creuses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Perforateur [...] appareil descendu sur câble conducteur [...] dans un puits afin de perforer le tubage de production en face de couches productives, de façon à permettre au pétrole ou au gaz naturel de pénétrer dans le puits. Ces perforateurs sont soit à balles, soit à charges creuses.