English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
advance feed tape [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A paper tape having the leading edge of the sprocket holes in line with the leading edge of the character holes.
OBS: advance feed tape: designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bande perforée à alignement frontal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bande à entraînement décalé vers l'avant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande perforée dont le bord frontal [...] d’un trou d’entraînement est aligné sur le bord frontal d’une perforation de caractère.
OBS: bande perforée à alignement frontal : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).