English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
drag bit [correct]; blade bit [correct]; bit with wings [correct]; bit with blades [correct]
DEF: Various kinds of rigid steel bits provided with fixed (as contrasted to the movable or rolling cutting points of a roller bit) and sometimes replaceable cutting points, which are rotated to drill boreholes in soft to medium-hard rock formations.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
trépan à lames [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Les trépans à lames» [...] décollettent le fond du trou [dans la perforation au rotary] et [...] conviennent pour les terrains tendres(marnes et sables peu consolidés) ;[...] Ces trépans comportent deux, trois ou quatre lames en acier forgé ou coulé, très fréquemment fixées par soudure sur le corps du trépan.