English (General Medicine)
therapeutic risk [correct]
CONT: The National College of Chiropractic holds that the practice of the chiropractic physician embraces the whole person with emphasis upon conservative health care which facilitates the inherent potential of the human organism to develop and maintain a state of self-regulation and to invoke self-healing processes with minimal therapeutic risk at reasonable cost.
French (Médecine générale)
aléa thérapeutique [correct, masculine noun]; risque médical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A l'origine de cet arrêt, une affaire presque banale, celle d’un patient qui subit [...] une coloscopie [...] en vue de lui enlever un polype. Aléa thérapeutique ou erreur médicale, cette intervention provoque une perforation de l'intestin.
CONT: Ainsi, le patient victime de ce que les médecins nomment l’« l’aléa thérapeutique » ou le « risque médical » saurait vers quelle instance se retourner.