English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
puncture [correct, noun]
DEF: A small hole through a painting.
OBS: A deformation of the surface may accompany a puncture.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
perforation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit trou dans une peinture.
OBS: Une perforation peut être accompagnée d’une déformation de la surface.