English (Respiratory System; Underwater Diving (Sports); Air Transport)
barotrauma [correct]
DEF: ... injury caused by pressure. [occurs] when a rigid closed space within the body or on its surface fails to equalize with external pressure during descent, or is for some reason vented to lower pressure than that acting at the depth.
OBS: plural: barotraumata
French (Appareil respiratoire; Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Transport aérien)
barotraumatisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion ou trouble résultant de l’établissement d’une différence de pression entre les gaz se trouvant de part et d’autre des parois d’une structure anatomique.
OBS: Cela peut être l'otite, la perforation du tympan, la sinusite, des vertiges, des saignements de nez, la colique des scaphandriers [...]
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio; Buceo (Deportes); Transporte aéreo)
barotrauma [correct, masculine noun]; barotraumatismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lesión provocada por variaciones fuertes de la presión atmosférica.
CONT: Barotrauma: [...] Puede producirse a nivel de los dientes (barotrauma odontálgico: [...] oídos (barotrauma otitico [...]) o de los senos (barotrauma sinusal o de los senos paranasales [...]).