English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
puncture energy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The energy expended up to puncture deflection.
OBS: [The puncture energy] is expressed in joules.
OBS: puncture energy: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
énergie de perforation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Énergie dépensée jusqu'à l'obtention de la flèche à la perforation.
OBS: Exprimée en joules.
OBS: énergie de perforation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.