English (Office Machinery)
half-time emitter [correct]; halftime emitter [correct]
DEF: A device that produces synchronous pulses midway between the row pulses of a punched card.
French (Mécanographie)
émetteur demi-point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émetteur d’impulsions au milieu des intervalles de temps séparant deux positions consécutives de perforation sur une carte.