English (Telegraph Equipment)
centre hole [correct]
DEF: A hole perforated in a telegraph tape, which, when engaged by a suitable tape feeding mechanism, enables the tape to be propelled in a forward or backward direction.
French (Appareils de télégraphie)
perforation d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perforation d’une bande télégraphique qui, lorsqu'elle est engagée dans un mécanisme approprié, permet à la bande de se déplacer en avant ou en arrière.
Spanish (Equipo de telegrafía)
perforación de arrastre [correct, feminine noun]; perforación central de arrastre [feminine noun]