English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
notched hole [correct]
DEF: In loose leaf binding, [the] holes with a "V" cut extending to edge of sheet to facilitate insertion or removal of sheet into or out of binder.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
perforation à encoches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour un type de reliure, à feuillets mobiles, perforation en V pratiquée jusqu'au bord de la feuille afin de faciliter l'insertion ou le retrait de celle-ci.