English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Office Machinery)
multipunching [correct, officially approved]; multiple punching [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Punching more than one hole in the same card column by several keystrokes, usually in order to extend the character set of the punch. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: multiple punching: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: multipunching; multiple punching: terms officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mécanographie)
multiperforation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; perforation multiple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perforation de plusieurs trous dans la même colonne de carte, au moyen de plusieurs frappes, généralement destinée à étendre le jeu de caractères de la perforatrice. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: multiperforation : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Máquinas de oficina)
perforación múltiple [correct, feminine noun]; multiperforación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perforación de dos a más agujeros en una columna.