English (Internet and Telematics)
torn-tape switching center [correct]; torn tape switching center
DEF: a location where operators tear off the incoming printed and punched paper tape and transfer it manually to the proper outgoing circuit.
French (Internet et télématique)
centre de commutation à bandes coupées [correct, masculine noun]; centre de commutation manuelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre où l'enregistrement des messages s’effectue par perforation d’une bande de papier. Après découpe de la portion de bande relative à chacun d’eux, ils sont ensuite transmis à la destination qui leur est assignée.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
centro de conmutación manual [correct, masculine noun]