English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
yedoma [correct]
CONT: Yedoma is an organic-rich (about 2% carbon by mass) Pleistocene-ageless permafrost with ice content of 50-90% by volume. The amount of carbon trapped in this type of permafrost is much more prevalent than originally thought and may be about 500 GT, that is almost 100 times the amount of carbon released into the air each year by the burning of fossil fuels. ... Yedoma currently occupies an area of more than one million square kilometers in northeast Siberia, and in many regions is tens of meters thick.
CONT: Alaska and Canada have a few hundred square miles of yedoma, but Siberia is where global warming is thawing the greatest quantities of this permafrost flash-frozen 40,000 years ago.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
yedoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ancienne matière organique à peine décomposée, emprisonnée dans le pergélisol.
CONT: Les complexes de glace (yedoma) pléistocènes de l’Alaska.