English (Soil Science)
soil of the cryosolic order [correct]; cryosolic soil [correct]
CONT: Soils of the cryosolic order occupy much of the northern third of Canada where permafrost exists close to the surface of both mineral and organic deposits.
OBS: soil of the cryosolic order; cryosolic soil: designations used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
sol de l'ordre cryosolique [correct, masculine noun]; sol cryosolique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sols de l'ordre cryosolique occupent une grande partie du tiers septentrional du Canada où le pergélisol demeure près de la surface, dans des dépôts minéraux aussi bien qu'organiques.
OBS: sol de l’ordre cryosolique; sol cryosolique : désignations employées dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.