English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
intrapermafrost water [correct]; intrapermafrost [noun]
DEF: Water contained in unfrozen layers, lenses or veins within a body of permafrost.
CONT: Though limited, groundwater is available in permafrost regions. Suprapermafrost water is water which stands on the surface of the ground in summer. ... Intrapermafrost water is difficult to locate because it is locked with very few outlets into the permafrost. It is located in the same way that oil and gas are found, with seismic-prospecting instruments. Difficult to locate and generally sporadic, intrapermafrost water is normally too small in volume to satisfy the needs of large settlements. Subpermafrost water is the most dependable source of ground water in permafrost regions, since it never freezes and is kept fresh by the water-tight permafrost roof. It commonly emerges at ground level as springs.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
eau intercalaire d'un pergélisol [correct, feminine noun]; eau d'intrapergélisol [feminine noun]; eau intercalaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau dans des couches ou lentilles non gelées intercalées entre des couches de pergélisol ou à leur intérieur.