English (Oil Drilling)
pressure relief line [correct]
CONT: In addition, it was determined that there was a pressure relief line branching off this line between the onshore plant and platform. The pressure relief line was tied to another line coming from another offshore platform. Initially, the pressure relief valve was believed to have been in a closed position, however, more investigation revealed that it was open.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
conduite de détente [feminine noun]; conduite de détente de pression [feminine noun]
CONT: L'exploitant veille à ce que [...] dans le cas où un tubage pour pergélisol ou un tubage initial est installé dans le puits, soit installé pour ce tubage [...] un bloc d’obturation [...] formé d’au moins un obturateur annulaire à commande hydraulique, un robinet à télécommande hydraulique, une conduite d’injection et une conduite de détente [...]