English (Glaciology)
thaw-unstable permafrost [correct]
CONT: ... thermosiphons and refrigeration could be used to protect thaw-unstable permafrost as required.
French (Glaciologie)
pergélisol instable au dégel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on pourrait se servir de thermosiphons et de réfrigération pour protéger le pergélisol instable au dégel, au besoin.