English (Glaciology)
deep permafrost [correct]
CONT: The proponents noted that deep permafrost could be affected to varying degrees by drilling and production activities.
French (Glaciologie)
pergélisol profond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les promoteurs ont fait observer que les activités de forage et de production pourraient avoir une incidence sur le pergélisol profond à des degrés variables.