English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
thermokarst [correct]; cryokarst [correct]
DEF: [A] topography in which the melting of permafrost has produced hollows, hummocks, and the like reminiscent of karst.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
thermokarst [correct, masculine noun]; cryokarst [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modelé, analogue au karst, caractérisé par des dépressions formées par l'affaissement du sol que provoque le dégel du pergélisol ou de la glace fossile.