English (Ecosystems)
northern ecosystem [correct]
CONT: Northern ecosystems are relatively simple systems with low biodiversity. Natural conditions (especially climate, permafrost and soil) constrain biological productivity and growth.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème du Nord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écosystème du Nord est un système relativement simple ayant une faible biodiversité. Les conditions naturelles(notamment le climat, le pergélisol et le sol) limitent la productivité et la croissance biologiques.