English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shallow permafrost [correct]
CONT: ... shallow permafrost would be kept frozen to support foundation piles and pads. Permafrost near the upper portion of the wells would be kept frozen by using some form of active refrigeration in the conductor ...
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pergélisol en surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le pergélisol en surface demeurerait gelé afin de soutenir les tubes-guides extérieurs et les plateformes. Le pergélisol près de la portion supérieure des puits de forage serait gelé à l'aide d’une forme de réfrigération active dans le tube conducteur [...]