English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
threshold slope angle [correct]
CONT: The proponents' slope designs for permafrost conditions were based on establishing a series of threshold slope angles. The threshold angle (which can vary based on soil type and thermal region) represents the angle of a slope below which no thermal mitigation is required to ensure stability ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
angle de seuil de la pente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les plans de pente des promoteurs pour des conditions de pergélisol reposent sur l'établissement d’une série d’angles de seuil de la pente. L'angle limite(qui peut varier en fonction du type de sol et de la région thermique) représente l'angle depente au-dessous duquel aucune atténuation thermique n’ est nécessaire en vue d’assurer la stabilité [...]