English (Oil Drilling)
permafrost casing [correct]
DEF: Conductor casing installed in a well to protect against the hazards associated with the thawing of a permafrost section or the liberation of gas within or immediately below a permafrost section.
CONT: The conductor casing and permafrost casing shall be cemented where practicable from the shoe of the casing to the sea-floor.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
tubage de pergélisol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube conducteur installé dans un puits pour le protéger des dangers liés au dégel d’une partie du pergélisol ou au dégagement de gaz à l'intérieur ou immédiatement au-dessus d’une partie du pergélisol.
CONT: Le tubage initial et le tubage de pergélisol doivent être cimentés, si possible, à partir du sabot de tubage jusqu'à la surface.