English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
collapse scar [correct]
CONT: A notable feature of the landscape in this region is the abundance of collapse scarsin the bogs that have developed due to thawing of permafrost.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cicatrice d'effondrement [correct, feminine noun]; cicatrice d'affaissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une caractéristique importante du paysage dans cette région est l'abondance de cicatrices d’affaissement dans les tourbières oligotrophes qui se sont formées en raison du dégel du pergélisol.