English (Soil Science; Geology)
active layer [correct]
DEF: The topmost layer of soil that is subject to freeze/thaw alternations and lies above the permafrost.
CONT: The active layer overlies the permafrost, and comprises earth materials that thaw from the surface and refreeze each year. It forms the interface between permafrost and the atmosphere and biosphere. The thickness of the active layer influences vegetation and soil conditions, thereby influencing hunting, gathering, forestry and agriculture. Thickness, texture and moisture content of the active layer affects foundation conditions, transportation and construction. Changes in the active layer can contribute to problems of slope instability, with subsequent impact on transportation facilities and other structures. Therefore, it is important to understand the manner in which the active layer varies locally and regionally, and to understand its response to environmental change.
OBS: permafrost: Permanently frozen ground; generally with reference to a permanently frozen layer at some depth below the ground surface.
OBS: active layer: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
couche active [correct, feminine noun]; mollisol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche superficielle du sol soumise aux alternances de gel et de dégel au-dessus d’un pergélisol.
CONT: Le mollisol repose sur le pergélisol et, d’autre part, l'atmosphère et la biosphère. L'épaisseur du mollisol influe sur la végétation et les conditions du sol, et par conséquent sur la chasse, la cueillette, la foresterie et l'agriculture. L'épaisseur, la texture et la teneur en humidité du mollisol influent sur la stabilité des fondations, le transport et la construction. Les changements subis par le mollisol peuvent causer l'instabilité des talus et avoir des répercussions sur les installations de transport et d’autres structures. Il est donc important de comprendre comment varie, à l'échelle locale et régionale, le mollisol et la façon dont il réagit aux changements environnementaux.
CONT: L'envergure des dommages aux infrastructures dans le Nord du Québec causés par tout changement dans la couche active du pergélisol, sa capacité portante et l'instabilité des versants et du relief doit être évaluée [...]
OBS: mollisol : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.