English (Surgery)
intraoperative [correct, adjective]
DEF: Occurring during the course of a surgical operation.
CONT: Intraoperative Monitoring (IOM) is the term used to describe the application of electrophysiological and vascular procedures to monitor the functional integrity of neural structures that are at risk during surgery.
French (Chirurgie)
peropératoire [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui se produit pendant une intervention chirurgicale.
CONT: La réanimation peropératoire doit assurer le maintien des grands équilibres : PaO2 > 100 mmHg, pression artérielle moyenne > 65 mmHg, débit urinaire > 100 mL·h-1 et Hb > 100 g·L-1.