English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
lucuma [correct]; lúcuma [correct]; lucmo
DEF: A subtropical fruit of Andean origin (sometimes known as lucmo in English), native to the dry subtropical Andean coastal valleys of Peru; introduced later in other South American countries.
CONT: Lucuma is a Peruvian fruit that is very nutritious, having high levels of carotene and vitamin B3. The lúcuma is exported all around the world. In some countries it is one of the most popular ice-cream flavors. Lúcuma is a popular flavoring for ice cream in its native range, and in Peru even exceeds the demand for more globally popular flavors such as strawberry, chocolate, and vanilla.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
lucuma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lucuma appartient à la famille des sapotacées et est originaire des vallées andines du Pérou. Ce fruit a été retrouvé sur différentes céramiques et textiles pré-incas et est considéré comme étant un des fruits favoris des Incas. Il a une saveur unique, est plutôt sec, est d’une couleur jaune-orangé et possède un arôme unique et agréable. C'est un fruit très nutritif qui contient une quantité considérable de fibres, de vitamines et de minéraux.