English (Cotton Industry)
Pima cotton [correct]; pima cotton [correct]; Pima [correct]; pima [correct]
DEF: High quality, long staple cotton fiber developed from Egyptian cotton seed.
CONT: Pima cotton is a generic name for extra-long staple (ELS) cotton grown in the U.S., Australia, Peru ... The primary differences between Pima (ELS growths) cotton and upland cotton are staple length and strength. In the U.S., cotton is considered to be ELS or Pima if it is an inch and 3/8 or longer. Its strength and uniformity measurements are also considerably higher than those of upland cotton.
OBS: Hybrid of various cottons including Egyptian jumel, sea island, and tanguis long staple.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
coton Pima [correct, masculine noun]; coton pima [correct, masculine noun]; Pima [correct, masculine noun]; pima [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de coton longue fibre, cultivée notamment au Soudan, au Pérou et dans le sud-ouest des USA.