English (Birds)
Marañon crescentchest [correct]; Maranon crescentchest [correct]; Maranon crescent-chest [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Melanopareiidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
OBS: The name of the region of Peru where this species occurs is spelled Marañón.
French (Oiseaux)
cordon-noir du Maranon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Melanopareiidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
OBS: Le nom de la région du Pérou où vit cette espèce s’écrit Marañón.