English (Wool Industry)
Donskoi wool [correct]
DEF: A type of wool from Russian.
CONT: Titus - then aged 18 joined his father and learnt all aspects of the wool trade. ... When he was about 28, he bought some Donskoi wool from Russia ... but he could not sell it.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine de Donskoi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1824, Titus Salt rejoint son père dans son entreprise de fabrication de laine, devenant son associé. Il parvient à filer de la laine de [Donkoï] de Russie, puis à filer et à tisser de la laine d’alpaga du Pérou [...].