English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Mining Operations)
mineral pipeline
CONT: The 316 kilometre mineral pipeline was constructed to transport concentrated copper and gold from the mine, in Catamarca, to the treatment and filtration plant and railway terminal, located near Tucumán. It has 3 pumping stations, and is designed to transport up to 103 tonnes of material per hour; the material moves at approximately 5 kilometres per hour. The pipeline has a 2 millimetre polyethylene outer shell, and a 6 millimetre inner polyethylene coating.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Exploitation minière)
pipeline pour solides [masculine noun]; minéroduc [masculine noun]; pipe-line pour solides [masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Pérou : Construction du minéroduc «Antamina Concentrates Pipeline» de 301 km dédié au transport de cuivre et de zinc depuis la mine d’Antamina jusqu'au port de Huarney.