English (Geology)
Earth's lower mantle [correct]; lower mantle [correct]; Earth's inner mantle [correct]; inner mantle [correct]
CONT: The mantle is commonly divided into three parts: the upper mantle ... the transition zone ... and the lower mantle.
CONT: Below the upper mantle is the lower mantle that extends from 670 to 2900 kilometers below the Earth's surface.
CONT: The lower mantle is thought to be dominated by denser silicates with the composition of olivine but a more compact structure similar to the denser rare mineral perovskite.
French (Géologie)
manteau inférieur de la Terre [correct, masculine noun]; manteau inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le manteau comprend trois parties : le manteau supérieur, une zone de transition et le manteau inférieur.
CONT: Le manteau inférieur s’étend de 650 à 2900 km de profondeur et présente une minéralogie qui lui est propre. Au moins 70 % de cette envelope est formée de pérovskite, un oxyde.
Spanish (Geología)
manto inferior [masculine noun]