English (Chemistry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Preservation and Canning)
oxygen effect
CONT: Under our experimental conditions, the dose response curve was linear with the dose (0-10 kGy), suggesting either that oxygen was not limiting or that there is no oxygen effect for O-tyrosine production by irradiation.
French (Chimie; Physique radiologique et applications; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
effet oxygène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène qui tend à amplifier certains mécanismes réactionnels (formation de peroxydes et d’hydroperoxydes), au détriment d’autres, du fait de l’addition de molécules d’oxygène sur certains radicaux.
OBS: La présence d’oxygène favorise la peroxydation des lipides lors de l'ionisation, ce qui peut altérer les qualités organoleptiques du produit.
Spanish (Química; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
efecto oxígeno [masculine noun]