English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
brightener [correct]
DEF: Bleaching agents, such as peroxides, hydrosulphites and borohydrides, which alter the coloured elements in high-yield pulps to render them colourless without removing them, thus retaining the yield advantage of these pulps.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
éclaircissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agents de blanchiment tels les peroxydes, les hydrosulfites et les borohydrures qui décolorent les éléments colorés des pâtes à haut rendement sans les dissoudre ce qui permet de maintenir le rendement de ce type de pâte.