English (Astronautics; Remote Sensing)
product generation system [correct, officially approved]; PGS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... a Product Generation System (PGS) which operates the ... SAR processing module.
OBS: product generation system; PGS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Multi-sensor Product Generation System (PGS).
French (Astronautique; Télédétection)
système de génération de produits [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PGS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] système de génération de produits(PGS) qui assure l'exploitation du module de traitement SAR [...]
OBS: système de génération de produits; PGS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2(GTTR).