English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
cannon launched guided projectile [correct]; CLGP [correct]; cannon-launched guided projectile [correct]
DEF: A projectile fired from a gun which incorporates a terminal guidance system.
CONT: In essence a conventional artillery projectile with a unitary shaped charge HEAT warhead, the CLGP has a laser seeker fitted in the nose together with its associated electronics, four control fins in the tail and - on future Engineering Development models - canard wings at the mid-section.
OBS: This is a new type of projectile combining the advantages of a guided missile with the ability to be fired from a conventional gun.
OBS: cannon-launched guided projectile; CLGP: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
projectile guidé tiré par canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PGTC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; projectile d'artillerie guidé [correct, masculine noun]; CLGP [correct, masculine noun]; CLGP; obus guidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projectile tiré par une pièce d’artillerie et équipée d’un système de guidage terminal.
CONT: Le CLGP [projectile d’artillerie guidé] est essentiellement un projectile d’artillerie classique équipé d’une ogive antichar à charge creuse, porteur, dans le nez, d’un autodirecteur à laser avec les circuits électroniques associés, et muni de quatre gouvernes de queue ainsi que, sur les futurs modèles [...] d’ailettes-canards à la hauteur de la section médiane.
OBS: projectile d’artillerie guidé; obus guidé : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: projectile guidé tiré par canon; PGTC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.