English (Chemistry)
hypochlorite ion [correct]
CONT: If the pH is between 5 and 10, ... hypochlorous acid and hypochlorite ions are found together in proportions varying according to the pH ...
French (Chimie)
ion hypochlorite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le pH est compris entre 5 et 10, [...] on se trouve en présence d’un mélange d’acide hypochloreux et d’ions hypochlorite en proportions variables selon le pH [...]