English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
litmus [correct]
DEF: Blue, water-soluble powder from various lichens, especially Variolaria lecanora and V. rocella; turns red in solutions at pH 4.5 and blue at pH 8.3; used as an acid-base indicator.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tournesol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de colorants, tiré de l'orseille et contenant de l'orcéine, qui s’emploie en solution ou déposé sur papier, comme indicateur coloré, bleu en milieu basique(pH=8, 3), rouge en milieu acide(pH=4, 5).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
tornasol [masculine noun]; girasol [masculine noun]