English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium fumarate [correct]
DEF: A calcium salt of fumaric acid, used as a pH adjusting agent for some food preparations.
CONT: Calcium fumarate [is a] pH adjusting or water correcting agent for unstandardized foods - good manufacturing practice.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
fumarate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de calcium de l'acide fumarique, employé pour rajuster le pH de certaines préparations alimentaires.
OBS: fumarique : Se dit d’un diacide éthylénique [...] rencontré dans la fumeterre, le lichen d’Islande et certains champignons [...] L’acide fumarique présente avec l’acide maléique l’isomérie cis-trans.