English (Chemistry)
neutralization [correct]
DEF: The process of making a solution neutral (pH=7) by adding a base to an acid solution, or adding an acid to an alkaline (basic) solution.
French (Chimie)
neutralisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement d’un acide par une base ou inversement jusqu'à l'obtention d’un pH égal à 7.
Spanish (Química)
neutralización [feminine noun]