English (Food Industries)
acidified low-acid food [correct]
DEF: A low-acid food which has been treated in a manner so that all components have attained an equilibrium pH of 4.6 or below by the time thermal processing and cooling is completed, [as per the Meat Hygiene Manual of Procedures - Chapter 15].
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliment peu acide acidifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aliment peu acide qui a été traité de manière que chacun de ses éléments constituants ait un pH d’équilibre de 4, 6 ou moins après stérilisation et refroidissement, [conformément au Manuel des méthodes de l'hygiène des viandes-Chapitre 15].