English (Air Pollution; Water Pollution)
lake liming [correct]; liming of lake [correct]
CONT: He listed the major steps "which the Ontario government wants taken, which include: abatement on an international scale, preventive and remedial action, and continuing scientific investigation - our most urgent and vital need." Scott mentioned lake liming as a "remedial action", without mentioning its dubious success rate.
French (Pollution de l'air; Pollution de l'eau)
chaulage d'un lac [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le service de l'Aménagement et de l'Exploitation de la Faune(Québec) a procédé en août 1981 au chaulage d’un lac acide(3, 9 ha). De la chaux hydraté Ca(OH) 2 à une concentration de 14, 3 gr/m [cube] a été appliquée et le pH moyen grimpa de 4, 3 à 6, 3(mars 82).