English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
acid character [correct]
CONT: Mordant dyes: Dyes of varied constitution, all of which possess an acid character. Because of the presence of hydroxyl or carboxyl groups in their molecules they are capable of forming lakes with metallic mordants. The methods by which the mordant colors can be attached to a fiber depend on the nature of both the dyestuff and the fiber.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
caractère acide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: PH : mesure de l'acidité sur une échelle de 0 à 14. Un pH inférieur à 7 indique le caractère acide, un pH supérieur à 7, la basicité.