English (Biochemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Geochemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
protective colloid [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance which, within a certain concentration range and when acting as a lyophilic colloid, retards or prevents the aggregation of the particles of a lyophobic dispersion.
OBS: When an iron removal process gives poor results, the cause will usually be poor flocculation of the ferric hydrate (due to the presence of certain protective colloids, to too acid a pH or to an excessive dose of ammonia.)
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Biochimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Géochimie; Traitement des eaux)
colloïde protecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui, à une certaine gamme de concentration et agissant en l’état de colloïde lyophile, retarde ou empêche l’agrégation des particules d’une dispersion lyophobe.
OBS: Lorsque la déferrisation s’effectue mal, c'est par suite d’une mauvaise floculation de l'hydrate ferrique, due à la présence de certains colloïdes protecteurs, d’un pH trop acide ou encore d’une dose trop importante d’ammoniaque.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.