English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
equivalence point [correct]; equivalent point [correct]
DEF: The point in a titration where the amounts of titrant and material being titrated are equivalent chemically.
CONT: The principles of acidimetry are best understood by studying curves of potentiometric titrations, where pH is plotted against v, the volume of NaOH added. ... The equivalence point in each case is the jump. i.e., the steepest point of the curve, the steep part at the beginning being disregarded.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie analytique)
point d'équivalence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S’il s’agit du titrage d’un acide fort par une base forte, le point d’équivalence se produit à pH 7. [...] Cependant, comme le pH varie beaucoup autour du point d’équivalence pour une très petite addition de réactif, on peut utiliser n’ importe quel indicateur de pKi, compris entre 5 et 9.
OBS: Même si le «point d’équivalence» coïncide parfois avec le «point final», il s’agit bien de deux notions différentes (d’après ENSCI, vol. 13, p. 674).
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Química analítica)
punto de equivalencia [masculine noun]