English (Photography)
restoration of acidity
CONT: Restoration of acidity. Hardening fixers containing sulphite and acetic acid can be re-acidified by adding dilute acetic acid.
French (Photographie)
réacidification [feminine noun]
CONT: La réacidification des bains de fixage tannant [...] dont le pH ne doit pas dépasser 6, 3, peut se faire par introduction d’acide acétique, préalablement dilué.