English (Chemical Engineering; Food Additives)
buffering agent [correct]; buffer [correct, noun]
DEF: A substance which reduces the change in hydrogen ion concentration (pH) that otherwise would be produced when adding acids or bases to a solution.
CONT: Calcium carbonate is the calcium salt of carbonic acid which is used as an anticaking agent and dough strengthener. It is also used as a filler in baking powder and as a mild buffering agent in doughs.
OBS: "Buffering agent" (or "buffer") is a generic term for both salts and acids used to adjust pH. When only solutions are used, these are said to be "buffer solutions".
French (Génie chimique; Additifs alimentaires)
tampon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou acide utilisés dans l'industrie alimentaire pour stabiliser ou modifier le pH des denrées en cours de traitement.
CONT: [Les] tampons [tels que] acétate, citrate, phosphates, pyrophosphates de sodium, acide acétique, citrique et lactique [sont utilisés dans les] marmelades, conserves, boissons, confitures, produits amylacés, lait stérilisé, fromages fondus, produits végétaux en boîtes.
OBS: «Tampon», terme générique, s’emploie indifféremment pour les sels et les acides. Toutefois, dans le cas précis des solutions, on parlera de «solution tampon» (ou «solution-tampon»).
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Aditivos alimentarios)
tampón [masculine noun]
CONT: Soluciones amortiguadoras del pH (tampón, «buffer»).