English (Biochemistry)
mixed reactor
CONT: Many biochemical reactions result in the consumption or production of acid and others involve the participation of a gaseous reactant, such as oxygen. For these types of reaction, it is necessary to ensure an adequate control of the pH by acid or base addition or an adequate supply of oxygen. Paked beds are not suitable for these purposes and some kind of mixed reactor is required.
French (Biochimie)
réacteur mixte [masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses réactions biochimiques consomment ou produisent des acides et d’autres mettent en œuvre un réactif gazeux comme l'oxygène. Dans ces types de réactions, il est nécessaire de veiller à un ajustement du pH par addition d’acide ou de base ou à un approvisionnement suffisant en oxygène. Les lits fixes ne se prêtent pas à ces opérations et on doit faire appel à une forme ou l'autre de réacteur mixte.