English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Water Pollution)
ammonia complex [correct]
CONT: Iron removal may also be difficult because of the presence of ammonia complexes or because the pH is too low; partial coagulation before filtration, and possibly addition of an alkaline aid or reagent, will then be necessary.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
complexe ammoniacal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il arrive [...] que la déferrisation s’effectue mal en raison de la présence de complexes ammoniacaux ou lorsque le pH est trop bas; on est alors amené à effectuer, en outre, une coagulation partielle sur filtre, avec ou sans adjuvant ou réactif alcalin.