English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
stable complex [correct]
CONT: ... although the hydroxide ion (OH-) is always a much stronger base than ammonia (NH3) in reactions with proton acids, in reactions with the Lewis acid Ag+, the complex Ag (NH3) +2 is fairly stable, whereas AgOH is completely dissociated.
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
complexe stable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les solutions tampons servent à chaque instant en analyse et avant tout pour fixer le pH entre deux valeurs bien connues, pour effectuer une recherche qualitative, une précipitation, une réduction ou pour réaliser un complexe stable.