English (Geochemistry; Modelling (Mathematics))
reduced sulphur model [correct]
DEF: [One of] three geochemical models ... proposed to account for chemical transport and deposition of the ore constituents [in which] base metals are transported together with reduced sulphur in the same solution [and] precipitation is brought about by any or all of a) change of pH, or b) dilution, or c) cooling.
French (Géochimie; Modélisation (Mathématique))
modèle du soufre réduit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [L'un des] trois modèles géochimiques [...] proposés pour expliquer le transport chimique et le dépôt des constituants du minerai [dans lequel] les métaux communs sont transportés dans une solution contenant du soufre réduit [et] la précipitation est provoquée par l'un ou plusieurs des facteurs suivants : a) variation du pH, ou b) dilution, ou c) refroidissement.