English (Air Pollution; Water Pollution)
pH drop [correct]; pH-drop [correct]; drop in pH [correct]
CONT: Workers in Sweden, Norway, and the United States reported that when snow melts, the first portion of the melt water is much more acidic than the last. This often causes a sudden drop in the pH of drainage streams and in lakes during early spring.
OBS: A pH drop is a sudden pH depression.
French (Pollution de l'air; Pollution de l'eau)
chute du pH [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien qu'on n’ y ait pas décelé des chutes évidentes du pH en 1981, les 4 rivières présentent non seulement des indices de vulnérabilité aux précipitations acides locales mais aussi des symptômes d’acidification graduelle.
OBS: Une chute de pH est une baisse soudaine de pH.