English (Air Pollution; Statistics; Modelling (Mathematics); Water Pollution)
temporal variation [correct]; temporal fluctuation [correct]
CONT: A sufficient number of passes (10-15) were made under the plume within relatively short time (approximately 30 minutes) to evaluate the data statistically and to remove the effect of large dynamic variations in the concentration profile with height by determination of the mean value. These data were used to determine the average mass flux during that time and to compute a measure of temporal fluctuations during this time interval by determination of the standard deviation.
French (Pollution de l'air; Statistique; Modélisation (Mathématique); Pollution de l'eau)
variation temporelle [correct, feminine noun]; variation dans le temps [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la quantité de pluie tombée entre en ligne de compte dans l'évaluation de l'impact des variations temporelles du pH des précipitations. C'est pourquoi on a calculé, au tableau 4. 4, les charges en ions hydrogène pour montrer que les charges varient également de façon appréciable au cours de la période d’étude.