English (Soil Science; Air Pollution)
acid soil [correct]; acidic soil
CONT: Most growing plants require special soil conditions for healthy and thrifty growth. Many flowering plants demand slightly acid soil or they wither and die.
OBS: A soil material having a pH of less than 7.0.
French (Science du sol; Pollution de l'air)
sol acide [correct, masculine noun]; terre acide [feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des plants ont besoin, pour croître et se développer, d’une terre dont la composition répond à leurs besoins. La majorité des plants à fleurs ont besoin d’une terre légèrement acide, faute de quoi ces dernières s’étiolent et meurent.
OBS: Matériau du sol d’un pH inférieur à 7, 0.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Contaminación del aire)
suelo ácido [correct, masculine noun]; tierra ácida [correct, masculine noun]; terreno ácido [masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo de pH inferior a 6,6.