English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
transducing phage [correct]; transducing particle [correct]
DEF: A virus particle that accidentally contains a very small portion of its host chromosome, used in transduction.
OBS: They can program still other strains of bacteria to manufacture proteins they normally cannot make. Most incisive use has been made of a defective phage that carries the E. coli gene involved in the breakdown of the sugar lactose to the simpler sugars glucose and galactose.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
phage transducteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; particule transductrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bactériophage transducteur [correct, masculine noun]; phage transduisant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phage capable de transmettre une partie du génome d’une cellule hôte à une autre. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: phage transducteur; particule transductrice : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética; Microbiología y parasitología)
fago transductor [correct, masculine noun]