English (Cytology)
reticulo-endothelial system [correct]; reticuloendothelial system [correct]
CONT: This [reticulo-endothelial system] depends upon special cells present in the liver, spleen, lymph nodes and bone marrow. The system removes antigens from the body, and also red cells from the blood.
French (Cytologie)
système réticulo-endothélial [correct, masculine noun]; système réticulo histicocytaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau et système de cellules disséminées dans l'organisme caractérisées par leur activité phagocytaire immunodépendante, leur mobilité, leur résistance aux radiations ionisantes, leur rôle dans le déclenchement et la conclusion, d’une réponse, immunitaire.