English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
pencil-in-cup deformity [correct]; pencil-in-cup appearance [correct]
DEF: Whittling of the ends of phalanges, metacarpals, and metatarsals and cupping of the proximal ends of the articulating bones through erosions progressing from marginal areas in a central direction. Though it may be seen in many different disorders, it has always been primarily associated with psoriatic arthritis. [From TUROR, 1984, p. 432 and PSOAR, 1985, pp. 132, 133.]
OBS: This has also been referred to as the sharpened , sucked candy , or candlestick appearance.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
image de pointe de crayon dans une cupule [correct, feminine noun]; aspect de pointe de crayon dans une cupule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effilement de la tête des phalanges, des métacarpiens et des métatarsiens dû à des érosions osseuses progressant souvent de la périphérie vers le centre et creusant en cupule la base de la phalange correspondante. Cet aspect est classique dans la polyarthrite rhumatoïde, mais serait particulièrement fréquent dans le rhumatisme psoriasique. [D'après RYRHY, 19787, p. 266 et SEZOS, 1982, p. 759a. ]
OBS: On parle parfois aussi d’aspect «en sucre d’orge sucé», «en crayon taillé» ou «en bougeoir».