English (Nervous System; Musculoskeletal System)
Morton's neuroma [correct]
DEF: Painful swelling of one of the digital branches of the plantar nerves.
OBS: [Morton's neuroma] occurs usually at the bifurcation of the nerve as it lies between the two adjacent metatarsal heads. The most common site is between the third and fourth metatarsal heads.
French (Système nerveux; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
névrome de Morton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le névrome de Morton est une petite tumeur bénigne située sur le nerf plantaire du pied. Il se caractérise par une douleur intense à l'avant du pied durant la marche. La douleur est localisée entre la 3e et 4e phalange sous le pied.