English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Steinberg thumb sign [correct]; thumb sign [correct, see observation]
DEF: In Marfan's syndrome, when the thumb is held across the palm of the same hand, it projects well beyond the ulnar surface of the hand.
OBS: The term "thumb sign" is used more commonly than "Steinberg thumb sign".
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe du pouce [correct, masculine noun]; signe de Steinberg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le syndrome de Marfan, lorsque les doigts sont repliés sur le pouce, la dernière phalange du pouce fait saillie en regard du bord cubital de la main.
OBS: Définition d’après DEGOD-F, 1980, p. 666.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo de Steinberg [correct, masculine noun]; signo del pulgar [correct, masculine noun]