English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Anatomy)
laminar corium [correct]; laminar dermis [correct]
OBS: Attached to the dorsal surface of the distal phalanx, it bears the primary dermal laminae (about 600), each one bearing 100 or more secondary laminae that interdigitate with these of the horny laminae.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Anatomie animale)
chorion de la paroi du sabot [masculine noun]; derme lamellaire [masculine noun]; tissu feuilleté [masculine noun]; tissu podophylleux [masculine noun]; chair feuilletée [feminine noun]
OBS: Tissu vivant et sensible qui est en rapport direct avec la paroi de la troisième phalange. Les lamelles podophylleuses en font partie et constituent sa surface externe qui est en rapport direct avec les lamelles kéraphylleuses de la paroi du pied.