English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints; Muscles and Tendons)
boutonnière deformity [correct]; buttonhole deformity [correct]
DEF: Deformity of the finger characterized by flexion of the proximal interphalangeal joint and hyperextension of the distal joint. It is caused by damage to the central slip of the extensor tendon to the middle phalanx.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations; Muscles et tendons)
déformation en boutonnière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation des doigts caractérisée par la flexion de l'interphalangienne proximale et l'hyperextension de l'interphalangienne distale. Cette déformation provient d’une destruction du tendon de l'extenseur médian par la synovite rhumatoïde, à la face dorsale de l'articulation, près de l'insertion du tendon sur la base de la deuxième phalange.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones; Músculos y tendones)
deformación en ojal [feminine noun]; hiperextensión de la distal [feminine noun]