English (Bones and Joints)
metatarsal head [correct]; head of metatarsal bone [correct]; caput metatarsale [Latin]
DEF: The chief extremity of a metatarsal bone, whose articular surface extends further on the plantar than on the dorsal surface.
French (Os et articulations)
tête du métatarsien [correct, feminine noun]; caput ossis metatarsalis [Latin]
DEF: Extrémité de chacun des métatarsiens, qui s’articule avec la base de la première phalange de l'orteil correspondant.