English (Mammals)
phalanger [correct]
CONT: Phalanger. Common name applied to marsupial mammals of the family Phalangeridae, found in Australia, Tasmania, the Solomon Islands, the Moluccas, and Celebes. Members of the family have been introduced into New Zealand. Head and body length ranges from 16 to 65 cm (6 to 26 in), tail length from 17 to 61 cm (7 to 24 in). All the members of the family have five toes on each foot; each digit, except for the opposable innermost toe of the hind foot, has a large claw. Phalangers are nocturnal, arboreal animals that feed chiefly on fruit and leaves. Some species also feed on nectar, insects, and, occasionally, small birds.
French (Mammifères)
phalanger [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le phalanger est un marsupial arboricole aux mouvements lents. Il possède une queue préhensile et un régime alimentaire le plus souvent végétarien.