English (Biological Sciences; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
biota [correct, standardized]
DEF: All living organisms that exist in an area.
CONT: The seasonal change in atmospheric carbon dioxide reflects one of the most important factors affecting the atmosphere: the metabolism of the biota, or the totality of living matter.
OBS: biota: A collective term for the animal and plant life of a region.
OBS: biota: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
biote [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des êtres vivants (animaux et végétaux) d’un lieu donné.
CONT: Pendant le Protérozoïque tardif et le Phanérozoïque, des biotes de plus en plus prolifiques et une diminution des quantités de fer dans les remontées d’eaux océaniques expliqueraient la prédominance au Phanérozoïque de l'association shale noir + phosphates par rapport à l'association formation de fer + phosphates [...]
OBS: biote : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biogeografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
biota [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de los seres vivos de un área determinada.