English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
episyenitization [correct]
CONT: Metasomatic replacement of quartz and some other rock-forming minerals by sodic feldspars and micas, and subsequent carbonatization, is associated with some intragranitic vein deposits that are related to Phanerozoic Hercynian granites in France. This process ... has been called "episyenitization" by French geologists ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
épisyénitisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un remplacement métasomatique du quartz et de certains autres minéraux essentiels par des micas et des feldspaths sodiques, ainsi qu'une carbonatation subséquente, sont des phénomènes qui ont été associés à la formation de quelques gisements filoniens intragranitiques liés à des granites hercyniens du Phanérozoïque en France. C'est ce que les géologues français ont appelé l'«épisyénitisation» [...]