English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
searchlight [correct, officially approved]
OBS: searchlight: officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
projecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; phare de recherche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: projecteur; phare de recherche : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Hélicoptères.