English (Epidermis and Dermis)
ichthyosis [correct]
DEF: An acquired or cogenital keratinization disorder that is characterized by dryness and fine scaling.
CONT: Acquired ichthyosis (AI). AI is characterized by small whitish brown scales on the trunk and extensor surfaces of the legs and arms and is indistinguishable from the autosomal dominant ichthyosis vulgaris. The histopathologic characteristics include hyperkeratosis, parakeratosis, thinning of the granular layer, acanthosis, and a mild perivascular lymphohistiocytic infiltrate.
French (Épiderme et derme)
ichthyose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Kératose diffuse et généralisée donnant à la peau un aspect particulier sec et rugueux rappelant la peau de poisson.
CONT: Exfoliant. Effet pharmacologique : séparent les cellules de la cornée. Exemple : acide salicylique(pas aspirine), urée. Indications : hyperkératose) psoriasis, ichthyose, acné.
Spanish (Epidermis y dermis)
ictiosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad cutánea caracterizada por la sequedad y por la formación de escamas.