English (Medication)
spironolactone [correct]
DEF: An aldosterone antagonist that promotes diuresis and sodium excretion and is sometimes used to relieve ascites.
CONT: Spironolactone is a specific pharmacologic antagonist of aldosterone, acting primarily through competitive binding with receptors at the aldosterone-dependent, sodium-potassium exchange sites in the distal tubule.
French (Médicaments)
spironolactone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spironolactone est un antagoniste pharmacologique spécifique de l'aldostérone, et elle agit surtout par liaison compétitive avec les récepteurs aux sites d’échange sodium-potassium qui dépendent de l'aldostérone dans la partie distale du tube rénal [...].
Spanish (Medicamentos)
espironolactono [feminine noun]