English (Birds)
Gunnison sage-grouse [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Phasianidae.
OBS: The Gunnison sage-grouse (Centrocercus minimus) is described as a new species from southwestern Colorado and contrasted with the sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) from northern Colorado and western North America. Gunnison sage-grouse differ from all other described sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus urophasianus, C. u. phaios) in morphological measurements, plumage, courtship display, and genetics.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
tétras du Gunnison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Phasianidae.
OBS: tétras du Gunnison : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.