English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
electrophoretic mobility [correct]; mobility [correct]
DEF: Velocity with which a charged particle moves in electrophoresis divided by the electric field strength that is applied across the support; generally expressed in units of cm2/(sec)(V).
CONT: When the detergent sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) is used with electrophoresis, the proteins are separated mainly according to their molecular weight. This is because SDS binds to the proteins, giving them large numbers of negative charges due to the sulfate. Thus, most of the protein charges will come from the SDS, minimizing the role of charge differences between individual proteins (differences which would otherwise affect electrophoretic mobility), and all the proteins migrate according to their size.
OBS: "mu" is a symbol for electrophoretic mobility.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
mobilité électrophorétique [correct, feminine noun]; mobilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse de déplacement d’une particule ou d’une macromolécule, dans un liquide donné à une température donnée, sous l’effet d’un champ électrique unité. Elle s’obtient en divisant la vitesse d’électrophorèse par la valeur du champ électrique dans le canal.
CONT: Pour une protéine, la détermination des mobilités électrophorétiques à divers pH permet de tracer la courbe de mobilité en fonction du pH. Le point où cette courbe coupe l'axe des pH correspond à une mobilité nulle et donne le PHi de la protéine.
OBS: "mu" et 0 sont des symboles pour désigner la mobilité électrophorétique.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
movilidad electroforética [correct, feminine noun]