English (Mathematical Geography)
Mercator k
OBS: Is the value of one minute of longitude at the scaling latitude of a Mercator projection converted to an appropriate unit of measurement (usually inches or centimetres) and divided by the natural scale of the projection.
OBS: Definition prepared by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Géographie mathématique)
constante k de Mercator
OBS: Selon le choix de la fonction f(phi), on trouve les cartes plates : y=kphi(k étant un coefficient constant) ;(...)