English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Dredging)
grain-size signature [correct]
CONT: This well-sorted sediment is composed mainly of very fine sand (3-4 phi); the grain-size "signature" of the sediment of the region is thus easily identifiable.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Dragage)
signature granulométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces sédiments bien triés sont constitués principalement de sables très fins(3-4 phi), de sorte que la «signature granulométrique» des sédiments de la région est facilement identifiable.