English (Biological Sciences)
Thiele modulus [correct]
CONT: The Thiele modulus is proportional to the molecular centre activity of the enzyme in question, that is, the number of molecules of substrate transformed per molecule per second, to the diffusion path presented to the substrate molecules by the support and to the affinity of the enzyme for the substrate, provided of course that the enzyme is evenly distributed within the support particles. When [phi] is large the effectiveness factor for the immobilized biocatalyst is low, and when [phi] approaches zero the effectiveness factor tends to unity.
OBS: [phi] is a symbol used to denote the Thiele modulus.
French (Sciences biologiques)
module de Thiele [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre adimensionnel permettant de déterminer le facteur d’efficacité d’une enzyme immobilisée sur un support donné et le régime limitant la réaction, pour les phénomènes diffusionnels.
CONT: Selon que les enzymes seront fixées près de la surface du support ou dans un pore, leur efficacité pourra varier dans de larges proportions. [...] Les valeurs du module de Thiele caractérisent la nature de la limitation de la réaction. En effet, si [phi] < 0, 5, le facteur d’efficacité est égal à 1 et la cinétique de la réaction n’ est pas affectée par la présence du support. Lorsque [phi] augmente, le facteur d’efficacité diminue et ce, plus rapidement pour un plan que pour un cylindre et que pour une sphère.
OBS: Le module de Thiele est désigné par [phi].