English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics; Atomic Physics; Electronics)
Landau damping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Damping of a wave propagating in a hot plasma, due to the interaction of the wave with the particles of the plasma whose velocity is close to velocity Vphi of the wave.
CONT: the temperature effects only become significant for relativistic plasmas ... when Landau damping or non-collisional attenuation becomes important.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas; Physique atomique; Électronique)
amortissement de Landau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amortissement d’une onde se propageant dans un plasma chaud, dû à l'interaction de l'onde avec les particules du plasma dont la vitesse est voisine de la vitesse de phase Vphi</sub> de l'onde.
CONT: les effets de température ne deviennent notables que pour des plasmas relativistes [...] lorsque l’amortissement de Landau ou l’affaiblissement sans chocs devient important.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.