English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
quencher [correct]
DEF: That which is introduced into a luminescent material to reduce the duration of phosphorescence.
CONT: Polymers, because of their structure, additives or structure defects, can contain what are referred to as chromophor groups, which by absorbing UV-light can increase the electronic energy level of the polymer. The polymer in this situation can readily react further, for example, with oxygen (photo-oxidation). The higher scale energy of the polymer can be transferred to the quencher by adding energy quencher. The quenchers absorb the scale energy via energy transfers in the form of "safe" long wave rays (fluorescent, phosphorescent and heat rays) which does not promote any further photo-oxidation.
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
extincteur de luminescence [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur [correct, masculine noun]; quencher [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance introduite dans un corps luminescent afin de réduire la durée de la phosphorescence.
CONT: Les quenchers (extincteurs) sont des substances capables de désactiver les états excités créés dans le polymère par une réaction de transfert (...) Certains auteurs rapportent des synergies intéressantes avec les absorbeurs UV, mais l’association donne lieu à la formation de complexes fortement colorés en jaune (...) On les utilise dans les films et fils minces de polyoléfines (notamment polypropylène en fils ou bandelettes), les polyamides, les polyesters linéaires, etc.
CONT: Les principaux stabilisants "lumière" appartiennent à quatre familles : les pigments (...) Les absorbeurs UV (...) Les extincteurs ("quenchers") qui désactivent les états excités créés par absorption de photons, et sont particulièrement intéressants dans les objets de faible épaisseur (...) Les stabilisants polyfonctionnels (...)