English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Lighting)
phosphorescence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Luminescence that continues for a considerable time after cessation of the exciting irradiation.
OBS: phosphorescence: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Éclairage)
phosphorescence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Luminescence qui persiste un temps considérable après l’arrêt de l’irradiation d’excitation.
OBS: phosphorescence : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Iluminación)
fosforescencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de luminiscencia en la que la emisión de radiación por excitación de un material cristalino o líquido tiene lugar tras la incidencia de la radiación.