English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sodium tripolyphosphate [correct]; STPP [correct]; sodium triphosphate [correct]; pentasodium triphosphate [correct]
DEF: White powder; two crystalline forms of anhydrous salt ... and a hexahydrate ... Uses: water softening; sequestering, peptizing, or deflocculating agent; food additive and texturizer.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
tripolyphosphate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; STPP [masculine noun]; triphosphate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de l'acide phosphorique, parfois utilisé comme chélateur, adoucisseur d’eau, agent modificateur de l'amidon, conservateur des viandes.