English (Biochemistry)
organic base [correct]
CONT: Each nucleotide in turn contains three smaller units: (1) a nitrogenous organic base, (2) a 5- carbon sugar, and (3) phosphoric acid. The five different organic bases and the two different sugar components of nucleotides are shown in [the] Figure.
French (Biochimie)
base organique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque nucléotide porte 3 unités plus petites :(1) une base organique azotée,(2) un sucre à 5 carbones,(3) de l'acide phosphorique. Les 5 bases organiques et les 2 sucres des nucléotides sont montrés dans la figure [...]