English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
Fanconi's syndrome [correct]; generalized proximal tubular dysfunctions [plural]
CONT: In Fanconi's syndrome, the entire panoply of proximal tubule transport functions is impaired, resulting in glucosuria, generalized aminoaciduria, proximal RTA phosphaturia, and uricosuria.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
syndrome de Fanconi [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de De Toni-Debré-Fanconi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome caractérisé par une association de divers troubles de la réabsorption tubulaire rénale proximale avec glycosurie, hyperamino-acidurie, diabète phosphorique, parfois défaut de réabsorption de l'acide urique, et acidose tubulaire proximale.