English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
anti-foaming agent for the textile industry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product which combats the formation of foam or which considerably reduces its stability. In the textile industry, it is used particularly in sizing, finishing and dye baths, in printing pastes. etc. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: These products include, among other things, certain surface active agents and preparations containing them, for example those based on oils, phosphoric acid esters, and alcohols of high molecular weight.
OBS: anti-foaming agent for the textile industry: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
agent antimousse pour l'industrie textile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit qui empêche la formation d’une mousse ou qui diminue considérablement sa stabilité. Dans l’industrie textile, il est utilisé notamment dans les bains d’encollage, d’apprêts et de teinture, dans les pâtes d’impression, etc. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: Il s’agit entre autres de certains agents de surface et de préparations en comportant, par exemple à base d’huiles, d’esters de l'acide phosphorique, d’alcools à masse moléculaire élevée.
OBS: agent antimousse pour l’industrie textile : terme normalisé par l’ISO.