English (Effects of Pollution)
stinging [correct]
OBS: (eye contact).
French (Effets de la pollution)
sensation de brûlure [correct, feminine noun]; douleur cuisante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cahier Acide phosphorique, 7. 2. 2.
OBS: Petit Robert; G. Larousse de la langue française (voir piqûre).