English (Biochemistry)
adenosine diphosphate [correct]; ADP [correct]
DEF: A ribonucleoside 5' diphosphate serving as phosphate-group acceptor in the energy cycle.
OBS: ATP is formed by attaching a third phosphate to adenosine diphosphate (ADP) with the elimination of water.
French (Biochimie)
adénosine-diphosphate [correct, feminine noun]; ADP [correct, feminine noun]; acide adénosine-diphosphorique [correct, masculine noun]; A.D.P. [correct, masculine noun]; A.D.P.; adénosine diphosphatée [feminine noun]
DEF: Dinucléotide constitué par l'association d’adénosine et de deux molécules d’acide phosphorique.
OBS: Nucléotide purique comportant deux liaisons phosphoriques dont l’une est à haut potentiel énergétique. Elle est présente dans toutes les cellules où elle participe à de nombreuses réactions enzymatiques.
OBS: L’ATP se forme par addition d’un troisième phosphate à l’adénosine-diphosphate (ADP) et élimination d’une molécule d’eau.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
adenosina difosfato [correct, feminine noun]; ADP [correct, feminine noun]; difosfato de adenosina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ribonucleósido 5'-difosfato que actúa como grupo aceptor de fosfato en el ciclo energético celular.