English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Inspection of Surfaces (Materials Engineering))
passivity [correct, standardized]; passive state [correct, standardized]
DEF: The condition of a metal surface that retards its normal reaction in a specified environment and is associated with the assumption of a potential more noble than normal.
CONT: The passivity of metals and alloys is one of the most important phenomenon responsible for out metal-based civilization. Most structural metals are viable in an engineering sense only because of the existence of a surface oxide film whose thickness may be less than a few nanometers. Although the phenomenon of passivity has been known for more than 150 years, a satisfactory description of the passive state still eludes us.
OBS: Passivity breakdown often leads to pitting.
OBS: The term passivity is sometimes used for surfaces covered by very thin films of phosphate or chromate, such as are formed by immersion in solutions containing phosphoric acid and/or chromic acid. This usage is incorrect and is discouraged.
OBS: passivity; passive state: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
PHR: Passivity breakdown.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Contrôle des états de surface des matériaux)
passivité [correct, feminine noun]; état passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condition du métal dans lequel la corrosion électrochimique est empêchée par certains états de surface.
OBS: La rupture de passivité peut mener à la piqûration.
OBS: On englobe parfois dans cette définition l'état d’une surface recouverte d’un film très mince de phosphate ou de chromate, tel qu'il se forme par immersion dans des solutions contenant de l'acide phosphorique et/ou de l'acide chromique. Cet usage est incorrect et n’ est pas recommandé.
OBS: passivité; état passif: termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: Rupture de passivité.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia; Control del estado de la superficie de los materiales)
pasividad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carácter del metal que, merced a tratamientos superficiales, resiste a la erosión electroquímica.