English (Protection of Life; Work Clothes)
combination respirator [correct]; combination chemical and mechanical filter respirator
OBS: Air-purifying respirators clean contaminated air before it is inhaled by passing the air through a cleansing media such as a mechanical filter, cartridge or filter/cartridge combination. The air is passed through the cleansing media by breathing or by a blower. These latter are called powered air-purifying respirators. Mechanical filter respirators are used for protection against airborne particulate matter such as dusts, mists, fumes, smoke, etc. Cartridge respirators are used for protection against gases and vapours. These respirators rely on the use of activated charcoal or chemical-treated sorbents to remove the gases and/or vapours. Where both particulate and gaseous contaminants co-exist, a combination of a chemical cartridge and mechanical filter is required.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Vêtements de travail)
respirateur combiné [see observation, masculine noun]; respirateur à cartouche filtrante combinée [masculine noun]; respirateur à action mécano-chimique [masculine noun]
OBS: "respirateur combiné" : combinaison d’appareils autonome + non autonome ou à action mécanique + action chimique.(A. phosphorique, 9. 1. 6.) ;guide de sélection des appareils de protection respiratoire, CSST, oct. 83, p. 24 + 20.
OBS: "Respirateur" : Appareil, masque qui permet de respirer dans une atmosphère toxique ou raréfiée.