English (Food Industries)
phosphates [correct, plural]
DEF: A group of chemicals used to increase the water retaining capacity of meat and poultry tissue. Misuse of phosphate solutions may cause the product to be adulterated with excess water.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
phosphates [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Sels de l'acide phosphorique.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
fosfatos [correct, masculine noun, plural]