English (Biochemistry)
phosphomonoesterase [correct]
DEF: Any enzyme that catalyses the hydrolysis of an ester of type R-o-PO(OH)2, to orthophosphate and the alcool R-OH.
French (Biochimie)
phosphomonoestérase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout enzyme catalysant l'hydrolyse d’une liaison ester et d’un acide phosphorique monoestérifié.