English (Cytology; Genetics)
protein phosphorylation [correct]
CONT: There are some questions as to methodology [concerning research in molecular and developmental genetics] Things such as possible difficulties with interpretation of data from using heterologous biochemical assays and correlating in vitro protein phosphorylation sites with in vivo sites of phosphorylation could have been better addressed ....
CONT: Protein kinase C-mediated bidirectional regulation of DNA synthesis, RB protein phosphorylation, and cyclin-dependent kinases in human vascular endothelial cells ... Agents which activate protein kinase C or otherwise enhance protein phosphorylation caused a substantial decrease in A beta production in vitro ... The muscarinic inhibition of cyclic AMP (cAMP) mediated contractile effects may not only be the result of a reduction in cAMP levels, but may also involve cAMP linked protein phosphorylation in the heart ... Recent studies in Alzheimer brains have shown aberrant protein phosphorylation, suggesting an alteration in protein kinases and/or phosphoprotein phosphatases ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
phosphorylation de protéines [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'exemple le plus ancien et le plus célèbre des régulations par phosphorylation de protéines est celui de la glycogène phosphorylase, déjà rencontrée comme protéine allostérique. Nous savons qu'un 2e mécanisme règle l'activité de la protéine puisqu'elle peut passer par phosphorylation d’une forme b peu active à une forme a très active. Une seule phosphorylation sur chaque sous-unité du dimère suffit [...]