English (Biochemistry)
proton ionophore
OBS: The proton ionophores where first studied as molecules classified functionally as "uncouplers": they inhibit phosphorylation but stimulate respiration. That mode of action is explained by their ability to dissipate a proton gradient. The proton ionophores are all weak acids that readily gain or lose a proton (...) and can diffuse across the [mitochondrial] membrane in either state.
French (Biochimie)
ionophore à protons
OBS: Les ionophores à protons furent d’abord étudiés en tant qu'agents de découpage : ils inhibent la phosphorylation mais activent la respiration. Ce mode d’action s’explique par leur capacité à abolir un gradient de protons. Les ionophores à protons sont tous des acides faibles qui perdent ou captent facilement un proton(...) et peuvent diffuser à travers la membrane [mitochondriale] sous l'une des deux formes.