English (Cytology; Biochemistry)
F1 particle [correct]; F1 segment; soluble ATPase; elementary particle; F1 knob
CONT: these so-called "elementary" or "F1" particles, are regularly spaced at intervals of 10 nm on the inner surface of the inner surface of (the inner mitochondrial) membranes. According to some estimates, there are between 10 000 to 100 000 elementary particles per mitochondrion. These particles correspond to a special ATPase involved in the coupling of oxidation and phosphorylation.
French (Cytologie; Biochimie)
particule F1 [correct, feminine noun]; particule élémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; ATPase soluble [feminine noun]; oxysome [masculine noun]; oxydosome [masculine noun]; unité triparfite [feminine noun]
DEF: particule rattachée à la membrane interne des crêtes des mitochondries par un court et mince pédoncule. Son diamètre est d’environ 85 Angstrom. Elle est tenue comme le siège des facteurs responsables du couplage des réactions d’oxydation de la chaîne respiratoire avec la phosphorylation de l'ADP.