English (Biochemistry)
oxidative phosphorylation [correct]; oxydative phosphorylation
OBS: In oxidative metabolism almost 95% of the energy captured in ATP is derived from the transfer of electrons from carbohydrates or other substrates to oxygen. In photosynthesis all the energy is derived from the transport of electrons in other direction, from water to carbon dioxide. The chemiosmotic theory is concerned with those stages of metabolism that begin with electron transfer and end with ATP synthesis. In mitochondria and bacteria these processes are called oxidative phosphorylation; in chloroplasts and photosynthetic bacteria they are called photosynthetic phosphorylation.
French (Biochimie)
phosphorylation oxydative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le métabolisme de l'oxydation, 95% de l'énergie emmagasinée dans l'ATP résulte du transfert sur l'oxygène d’électrons provenant des hydrates de carbone ou d’autres substrats. Dans la photosynthèse, toute l'énergie vient du transfert d’électrons en sens inverse, de l'eau au dioxyde de carbone. La théorie chimiosmotique intervient dans toutes les étapes du métabolisme, depuis le transfert d’électrons jusqu'à la synthèse d’ATP. Dans les mitochondries et les bactéries, ces processus constituent la phosphorylation oxydative; dans les chloroplastes et les bactéries photosynthétiques, ils constituent la phosphorylation photosynthétique ou photo-phosphorylation.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
fosforilación oxidativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acoplamiento del proceso de transporte de electrones en la cadena respiratoria, con formación de derivados fosfóricos de elevado contenido energético.