English (Cytology)
mitoplast
CONT: a so-called mitoplast, which includes the inner (mitochondria) membrane and matrix both intact, has been produced by separating these two elements from the outer membrane with digitonin. The mitoplast has pseudopodic processes and is able to carry out oxidative phosphorylation.
French (Cytologie)
mitoplaste [masculine noun]
CONT: une fraction nommée mitoplaste inclut la membrane interne et la matrice intacte et on l'obtient par séparation de ces éléments de la membrane externe avec digitonine. Le mitoplaste est muni de pseudopodes et il est capable de phosphorylation oxydative.