English (Biochemistry)
phosphorylation [correct]
DEF: The esterification of compounds with phosphoric acid.
CONT: One such modification [molecular modification of proteins] is phosphorylation, the addition or attachment of a phosphate group. Phosphorylation has a profound effect on the function of proteins. It is commonly stimulated by transmitters and drugs that act via G protein-coupled receptors.
French (Biochimie)
phosphorylation [correct, feminine noun]; phosphorylisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction chimique comportant la fixation d’un radical phosphoryle sur un composé chimique.
CONT: L’une de ces modifications [transformations moléculaires des protéines] est la phosphorylation des protéines, la liaison d’un groupe phosphate, qui modifie notablement la fonction des protéines, et est souvent stimulée par des médiateurs ou par des drogues agissant par l’intermédiaire de facteurs couplés à des protéines G.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
fosforilación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso metabólico de esterificación de componentes orgánicos con ácido ortofosfórico.