English (Grain Growing; Crop Protection; Milling and Cereal Industries)
surface application [correct]
CONT: Surface application is one of the approved methods for application of liquid fumigants. Surface application is effective for treating top infestations such as grain moths or secondary beetles in flat storages. Flat storages and annexes can be treated only by surface applications, applying the liquid fumigants under pressure. A power sprayer with a 12 ro 25 millimetre diameter hose and a fine spray nozzle is used to control surface infestations of moths.
OBS: Even distribution of a fumigant is important, requiring that grain in flat storages be levelled prior to application. This does not apply in the case of moth infestation, since levelling will mix the moths with other uncontaminated grain.
French (Culture des céréales; Protection des végétaux; Minoterie et céréales)
fumigation en surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fumigation en surface est l'une des méthodes autorisées pour l'utilisation de comprimés et de boulettes de phosphure d’aluminium. On peut utiliser cette méthode dans le cas où la masse des grains n’ a pas plus de 3 mètres de profondeur. On enfonce les comprimés ou les boulettes avec le pied. Pour éviter une perte excessive de gaz, on recouvre le grain d’une bâche en plastique.