English (Collaborative and Social Communications)
tagging [correct]
DEF: The act of adding a keyword to a picture, video or text in order to classify its content or identify a person.
CONT: Tagging was popularized by websites associated with Web 2.0 and is an important feature of many Web 2.0 services. It is now also part of some desktop software.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales)
étiquetage [correct, masculine noun]; marquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attribution d’un mot-clé à une photo, à une vidéo ou à un texte pour caractériser son contenu ou désigner une personne.
OBS: Le terme utilisé sur Facebook est «identification».
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
etiquetado [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Etiquetado de fotos.