English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Police; Road Traffic)
photo radar [correct, standardized]; photoradar [correct]; photographic radar [correct]
CONT: Photo radar combines a stationary radar device with a computer and camera. The law enforcement officer sets the computer to a specific trip speed and the radar device transmits continuously. If a vehicle exceeds the trip speed, the device activates the camera and records the speed, time and date. The owner receives the speeding ticket along with a picture in the mail.
OBS: photo radar: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Police; Circulation routière)
radar photographique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; radar photo [correct, masculine noun]; photoradar [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de surveillance constitué d’un radar routier et d’un appareil photo qui détecte et photographie automatiquement les véhicules roulant au-delà des limites de vitesse permises.
OBS: radar photographique : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Policía; Tránsito vial)
radar fotográfico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los cinemómetros y/o radares fotográficos (destinados a medir la velocidad de desplazamiento de un vehículo y detectar faltas contravencionales) son instrumentos de medición reglamentados […]