English (Cinematography; Photography)
threading [correct]; film threading [correct]; threading-up [correct]
DEF: The placement of film in a camera, projector, ... or other photographic equipment so that the film's perforations fit precisely over the sprocket wheels that transport the film through the equipment.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie)
amorçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à placer l'amorce d’une pellicule dans l'armement d’un appareil photo, d’une ciné-caméra ou d’un projecteur.