English (Photography)
noise [correct]
DEF: The visible effects of an electronic error (or interference) in the final image from a digital camera.
French (Photographie)
bruit [correct, masculine noun]; bruit de fond [correct, masculine noun]; bruit parasite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un numériseur et un appareil photo numérique, perturbations qui se traduit par une lecture inexacte des pixels.