English (Photography)
panoramic ball camera; throwable panoramic ball camera; panoramic camera ball
CONT: ... A new panoramic camera ball ... takes panoramic shots when thrown into the air. ... Fitted with 36 cameras, it contains a device that measures the launch acceleration to calculate when it is at its highest point and barely moving. At that point, all 36 cameras are triggered and a panoramic image captured from every possible angle -- including of the photographer, who will most likely be pictured with arms outstretched, waiting to catch the camera when it falls back down.
French (Photographie)
balle-appareil photo panoramique [feminine noun]; ballon-appareil photo panoramique [masculine noun]; ballon-appareil photo [masculine noun]
CONT: Un ballon-appareil photo pour des images dans toutes les directions. [...] Il s’agit d’une balle de moins de 20 centimètres de diamètre que l'on lance en l'air et qui prend des photos grâce à ses 36 capteurs photographiques répartis sur la surface. Le déclenchement des prises de vue se fait au sommet du lancer, repéré par un accéléromètre présent lui aussi dans la balle. Les 36 clichés sont récupérés, via une sortie de type USB ou via une carte mémoire, et sont réunis automatiquement par un logiciel pour créer une image [panoramique. ]