English (Photography; Collaborative and Social Communications)
temporary profile picture [correct]
OBS: With the temporary profile picture feature, ... [a user] can easily revert [his or her] profile within an hour (on the short end) to within years (on the long end)–so remembering to switch [a] profile picture after a period of observance or celebration is [a] thing of the past.
OBS: temporary profile picture: term used on Facebook.
French (Photographie; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
photo de profil temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: photo de profil temporaire : terme utilisé sur Facebook.
Spanish (Fotografía; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
foto de perfil temporal [correct, feminine noun]