English (Photography; Wireless and Mobile Communications; Collaborative and Social Communications)
selfie stick [correct]; selfie monopod [correct]
CONT: What started as a novelty item exemplifying, to many, the worst of our narcissistic digital age—the selfie stick, a device used to take photos of yourself from a distance—has become a full-fledged phenomenon. Museums, art galleries and concert venues have had to develop rules to manage the use of selfie sticks in their institutions ...
French (Photographie; Communications sans fil et mobiles; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
perche à autophoto [correct, feminine noun]; perche à égoportrait [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la perche à égoportrait interdite dans un musée de Winnipeg [...] c'est au tour du Musée canadien pour les droits de la personne à Winnipeg d’interdire à ses visiteurs d’utiliser les perches télescopiques, comme c'est le cas dans plusieurs autres établissements autour du monde. [...] Ces dispositifs permettent aux utilisateurs de tenir leur téléphone intelligent ou leur appareil photo au-delà de la longueur de leur bras pour prendre des photos de groupe, et surtout d’eux-mêmes.