English (Law of Evidence; Security)
supporting evidence of identity [correct]
DEF: Evidence of identity that corroborates the foundational evidence of identity and assists in linking the identity information to an individual.
OBS: It may also provide additional information such as a photo, signature or address.
OBS: Examples include social insurance records; records of entitlement to travel, drive or obtain health insurance; and records of marriage, death or name change originating from a jurisdictional authority.
French (Droit de la preuve; Sécurité)
preuve à l'appui de l'identité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Preuve de l’identité qui corrobore la preuve essentielle et permet d’établir un lien entre l’information d’identification et la personne concernée.
OBS: Elle peut comprendre également de l'information supplémentaire, comme une photo, une signature ou une adresse.
OBS: Des exemples comprennent le dossier d’assurance sociale; le dossier de droit de se déplacer, de conduire ou d’obtenir de l’assurance maladie; le dossier de mariage, de décès ou de changement de nom provenant d’une autorité compétente.