English (Photography; Citizenship and Immigration)
neutral facial expression [correct]; neutral expression
CONT: Passport photo specifications were revised to meet ICAO [International Civil Aviation Organization] standards (dimensions, neutral expression and background), and existing IRIS® technology was enhanced to extend its useful lifespan.
French (Photographie; Citoyenneté et immigration)
expression faciale neutre [correct, feminine noun]; expression neutre [feminine noun]
DEF: Expression du visage où le requérant ne sourit pas et garde la bouche fermée pendant la prise de la photo de passeport.
CONT: Les spécifications des photos de passeport ont été révisées afin de satisfaire aux normes de l’OACI [Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale] (dimensions, expression neutre et arrière-plan).
Spanish (Fotografía; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
expresión facial neutra [correct, feminine noun]; expresión neutra [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la etapa de inscripción una expresión facial neutra (el rostro despejado, ambos ojos abiertos y la boca cerrada) es la preferida.
CONT: La fotografía deberá mostrar al sujeto en pose frontal y mirando directamente a la cámara con expresión neutra y boca cerrada.