English (Aerial-Photography Prospecting; Photography)
effective area of aerial photograph [correct]; net area of aerial photograph; nett area of aerial photograph
DEF: net area; nett area: For any aerial photograph which is one of a series within a flight strip, that central part of the photograph delimited by the bisectors of overlaps with adjacent photographs.
OBS: On a vertical photograph, all images within the effective area have less displacement than their corresponding image points on adjacent photographs.
French (Prospection par photographie aérienne; Photographie)
surface utile d'une photo aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une photo aérienne faisant partie d’une bande photographique, la partie centrale de cette photo délimitée par les médianes des zones de recouvrement avec la photo antérieure et la photo postérieure.
Spanish (Prospección con ayuda de fotografía aérea; Fotografía)
área efectiva [feminine noun]