English (Cartography; Physical Geography (General))
detail points [correct, plural]
DEF: Extra points on an aerial photograph, the positions of which on the radial line plot are needed solely for plotting detail when tilt and height distortions are excessive.
French (Cartographie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
détail [correct, masculine noun]; points de détail corrigés [correct, masculine noun, plural, obsolete]
DEF: Points que l'on détermine en plus des points habituels du canevas de triangulation sur une photo aérienne, et dont il est nécessaire de connaître les positions lors de la restitution planimétrique radiale pour obtenir certains détails qui pourraient avoir fait l'objet de déformations excessives d’inclinaison ou de dénivelée.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía física (Generalidades))
puntos de detalle [correct, masculine noun, plural]