English (Silviculture)
serotinous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Coming late; particularly applied to plant species or individuals that flower or fruit late in the season and to fruit or cones that remain on the tree without opening for one or more years (e.g., Pinus contorta and Pinus banksiana), but also to bud opening and leaf shedding.
French (Sylviculture)
sérotinal [adjective]; tardif
DEF: Se produisant tard en saison, en parlant notamment des individus ou espèces qui fleurissent, ou dont les fruits mûrissent, tardivement. Qualifie également les individus ou les espèces dont les fruits ou les cônes restent sur l'arbre pendant une ou plusieurs années avant de s’ouvrir(par exemple Pinus contorta et Pinus banksiana) ;s’applique aussi à l'ouverture tardive des bourgeons ou à la chute tardive du feuillage.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
serótino [correct, adjective]; tardío [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de una] planta que se desarrolla después del tiempo normal en su especie.