English (Mountain Sports)
ice tool [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In size and weight, ice tools are similar to something you might buy at your local hardware store. The head of the tool boasts a pick on one side and either an "adze" (a flat, chisel-like device used for chopping holes in ice) or a hammer on the other. ... A lot of ice tools are named after birds, since the pick of the tool is reminiscent of a bird's beak ... : "Hummingbird," "Woodpecker," "Blackbird," "Thunderbird."
CONT: A sharp ice tool will make the climbing much easier. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Ice axes are longer than ice tools, and they are rarely used on steep ice.
OBS: ice tool: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports de montagne)
piolet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; piolet de glace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil d’alpiniste, ferré à un bout et équipé d’une petite pioche à l’autre extrémité.
CONT: Un piolet bien aiguisé facilite beaucoup l'escalade. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: piolet; piolet de glace : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.