English (Internet and Telematics)
pagejacker [correct]; page-jacker [correct]; page jacker [correct]
CONT: Like hijackers in real space, the pagejackers of cyberspace essentially captured unsuspecting Web users and held them captive. ... Pagejackers hijack their victims, leading Web users to visit places they would normally choose not to go.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Internet et télématique)
aiguilleur de site [proposal, masculine noun]; détourneur de site [proposal, masculine noun]; pirate de site [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]; pirate de page [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Pirate informatique qui modifie des sites Web de manière à ce que l'utilisateur qui demande une page arrive sur une toute autre page, soit celle du pirate.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d’un projet pilote de collaboration entre l’Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.