English (Fish)
Greenland halibut [correct]; Greenland turbot [correct]; turbot [correct, see observation]; Newfoundland turbot [correct]; black halibut [correct]; blue halibut [correct]; lesser halibut [correct]; mock halibut [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Pleuronectidae.
OBS: turbot: common name also used to refer to other species of flatfish.
French (Poissons)
flétan du Groenland [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; flétan noir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; turbot du Groenland [correct, masculine noun]; turbot [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Pleuronectidae.
OBS: flétan du Groenland : désignation normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec (BNQ) et par l’OLF.
OBS: flétan noir : désignation normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec (BNQ).
OBS: turbot : nom commun aussi utilisé pour désigner d’autres espèces de poissons plats.
Spanish (Peces)
halibut negro [correct, masculine noun]; hipogloso negro [correct, masculine noun]; fletán negro [correct, masculine noun, Europe]