English (Fish)
Dover sole [correct, see observation]; slime sole [correct]; slippery sole [correct]
OBS: A fish of the family Pleuronectidae.
OBS: Dover sole: common name also used to refer to other species of fish.
French (Poissons)
limande-sole [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; sole à petite bouche [correct, feminine noun]; limande sole du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Pleuronectidae.
OBS: limande-sole : désignation normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec (BNQ) en 1995.
OBS: limande-sole : nom commun aussi utilisé pour désigner d’autres espèces de poissons.