English (Fish)
witch flounder [correct]; grey sole [correct, Canada]; gray sole [correct, United States]
OBS: A fish of the family Pleuronectidae.
French (Poissons)
plie grise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; plie cynoglosse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Pleuronectidae.
OBS: plie grise : désignation normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec (BNQ) en 1995 et par l’OLF.
Spanish (Peces)
mendo [correct, masculine noun]