English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Tardieu's spots [correct, plural]
DEF: Minute spots of bleeding from venules and capillaries engorged and distended by venous stasis or obstruction and thus rendered penetrable to whole blood, described as characteristic of asphyxia.
OBS: Commonly seen in the scalp, face, eyelids or conjunctivae following strangling, but not confined to cases of violence.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
taches de Tardieu [correct, feminine noun, plural]; ecchymoses viscérales [feminine noun, plural]; infiltrations pétéchiales de Welsch [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Petites taches arrondies, de la taille d’une lentille, formées de sang coagulé, siégeant sous la plèvre, sous le péricarde ou le long du tube digestif de certains cadavres et résistant à la putréfaction, constituant un signe fréquent, mais inconstant, d’asphyxie.