English (Human Diseases; The Lungs)
acute disability of the lungs [correct]
CONT: There shall be no acute disability of the lungs nor any active disease of the structures of the lungs, mediastinum or pleurae likely to result in incapacitating symptoms during normal or emergency operations.
French (Maladies humaines; Poumons)
affection pulmonaire aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il n’ existera aucune affection pulmonaire aiguë, ni aucune maladie évolutive des poumons, du médiastin ou de la plèvre qui soit susceptible de provoquer des symptômes incapacitants pendant les opérations normales ou d’urgence.