English (Textile Industries)
pressure drop
CONT: Air cleaning filters. Hoechst's filtration medium AQF is based upon CPS (Celbond Particle Structure) new technology ... It uses active carbon particles in a thin tridimensional network thermobonded with bi-component fibres ... The bonding technique provides a maximum pleatability, a high adsorption capacity and a low pressure drop in use.
French (Industries du textile)
perte de charge [feminine noun]
CONT: Filtres pour assainir l'air. Le média filtrant AQF de Hoechst est basé sur la nouvelle technologie CPS(Celbond Particulate Structure) [...] Elle met en œuvre des particules de charbon actif prises dans un fin réseau tri-dimensionnel thermolié de fibres bi-composantes [...] La technique de liage autorise une plissabilité maximum, une grande capacité d’adsorption, une faible perte de charge à l'utilisation.